Go back to normal view

 

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
[
DRAFT COPY]


Southern Cross Evangelical Church,
103 Trafalgar Road, Portslade, BN41 1GU

 

1.  Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2.  Who are we?

Southern Cross Evangelical Church, Portslade, Brighton is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3.  How do we process your personal data?

Southern Cross Evangelical Church, Portslade, Brighton complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·                     To administer membership records;

·                     To manage our employees and volunteers;

·                     To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·                     To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Southern Cross Evangelical Church

·                     to HMRC regarding gift aid and Urban Saints (CRU youth leaders) 

 

 

4.  What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·         Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about forthcoming events.

·         Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5.  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Church with your consent to HMRC regarding gift aid and Urban Saints (CRU youth leaders). 

 

6.  How long do we keep your personal data1?

We keep data only as long as required to perform the service you have requested or to comply with our legal and financial obligations.

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate

7.  Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which Southern Cross Evangelical Church holds about you;

·         The right to request that the Southern Cross Evangelical Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Southern Cross Evangelical Church to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8.  Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. We will store your data in lockable storage and on a secure database.

9.  Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Southern Cross Evangelical Church at southern.cross@ntlworld.com or 01273 232815

DPO (Data Protection Officer) at Southern Cross Evangelical Church is Mrs Chris Hayward, Church Administrator, to whom all requests for information should be referred to.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.